MavEtJu's Distorted View of the World - 2006-05

My current location
Cisco 7970 HTTP client code

Back to index

My current location

Posted on 2006-05-31 10:34:36, modified on 2006-05-31 10:36:13
Tags: Happiness

In the living room in our appartment, according to my mobile phone, I'm in Kurnell.

In the study in our appartment, according to my mobile phone, I'm in Dolans Bay.

And when I'm standing in front of the apparment, according to my mobile phone, I'm in Cronulla.

This house is of all places!

No comments | Share on Facebook | Share on Twitter

Cisco 7970 HTTP client code

Posted on 2006-05-17 15:45:37, modified on 2006-05-17 15:54:45
Tags: Networking, Voice over IP, Cisco

The Cisco 7970 phones have a nifty feature: IP Phone Services. With it, you can access services on the internet (for example the stock value of CSCO). I have been asked to make some nifty features, but the phone has some funky HTTP client code.

This is how our services are configured in the Cisco Call Manager

Service URL:

And this it the HTTP request the phone sends

GET /echo.xml?demo=text HTTP/1.1.
Connection: close.
User-Agent: Allegro-Software-WebClient/4.20.
Accept: x-CiscoIPPhone/*;version=3.0, text/*,image/png,*/*.
Accept-Language: en.
Accept-Charset: iso-8859-1.

So despite that the service has the full hostname, the Host line in the HTTP request contains an IP address. It's HTTP/1.1, so the Host line is required. RFC2616 says this about it:

14.23 Host

   The Host request-header field specifies the Internet host and port
   number of the resource being requested, as obtained from the original
   URI given by the user or referring resource (generally an HTTP URL,
   as described in section 3.2.2). The Host field value MUST represent
   the naming authority of the origin server or gateway given by the
   original URL. This allows the origin server or gateway to
   differentiate between internally-ambiguous URLs, such as the root "/"
   URL of a server for multiple host names on a single IP address.

       Host = "Host" ":" host [ ":" port ] ; Section 3.2.2

   A "host" without any trailing port information implies the default
   port for the service requested (e.g., "80" for an HTTP URL). For
   example, a request on the origin server for
   <> would properly include:

       GET /pub/WWW/ HTTP/1.1

   A client MUST include a Host header field in all HTTP/1.1 request
   messages . If the requested URI does not include an Internet host
   name for the service being requested, then the Host header field MUST
   be given with an empty value. An HTTP/1.1 proxy MUST ensure that any
   request message it forwards does contain an appropriate Host header
   field that identifies the service being requested by the proxy. All
   Internet-based HTTP/1.1 servers MUST respond with a 400 (Bad Request)
   status code to any HTTP/1.1 request message which lacks a Host header

Reading this, it looks like the IP address isn't even allowed there. But it should have been

No comments | Share on Facebook | Share on Twitter